Checklist of Butterflies seen at the National Butterfly Center

Download the butterfly checklist in a PDF format. 
To search for a particular species, press ctrl+F (command+F on Mac) to bring up a search box.

223 Species

Swallowtails (Family Papilionidae)

  • Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
  • Polydamas Swallowtail (Battus polydamas)
  • Dark Kite-Swallowtail (Eurytides philolaus) 4/1/10
  • Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
  • Red-sided Swallowtail (Mimoides phaon) May 19, 2015
  • Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)
  • Ornythion Swallowtail (Papilio ornythion)
  • Broad-banded Swallowtail (Papilio astyalus)
  • Ruby-spotted Swallowtail (Papilio anchisiades)

Whites (Subfamily Pierinae)

  • Florida White (Appias drusilla)
  • Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
  • Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)
  • Giant White (Ganyra josephina)
  • Common Melwhite (Melete lycimnia isandra)
  • Cross-barred White (Itaballia demophile) 1st U.S. record - 12/7/04
  • Falcate Orangetip, Anthocharis midea

Sulphurs (Subfamily Coliadinae)

  • Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
  • Southern Dogface (Colias cesonia)
  • White Angled-Sulphur (Anteos clorinde)
  • Yellow Angled-Sulphur (Anteos maerula)
  • Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
  • Orange-barred Sulphur (Phoebis philea)
  • Large Orange Sulphur (Phoebis agarithe)
  • Statira Sulphur (Phoebis statira) 10/23/11
  • Lyside Sulphur (Kricogonia lyside)
  • Barred Yellow (Eurema daira)
  • Boisduval's Yellow (Eurema boisduvaliana)
  • Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana)
  • Tailed Orange (Eurema proterpia)
  • Little Yellow (Eurema lisa)
  • Mimosa Yellow (Eurema nise)
  • Sleepy Orange (Eurema nicippe)
  • Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)

Gossamer-wing Butterflies (Family Lycaenidae)

Hairstreaks (Subfamily Theclinae)

  • Strophius Hairstreak (Allosmaitia strophius) 12/04/05
  • Great Purple Hairstreak (Atlides halesus)
  • Smudged Hairstreak (Rekoa stagira) 1st U.S. record - 12/20/05
  • Marius Hairstreak (Rekoa marius)
  • Telea Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon telea) 11/28/10
  • Silver-banded Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon simaethis)
  • Clench's Greenstreak (Cyanophrys miserablis) 6/28/09
  • Tropical Greenstreak (Cyanophrys herodotus)
  • Xami Hairstreak (Callophrys xami)
  • Aquamarine Hairstreak (Oenomaus ortygnus)
  • Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
  • Zebra Cross-streak (Panthiades bathildis) 1st U.S. record, Dec. 15, 2012
  • Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon rufofusca)
  • Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bebrycia) 11/28/04
  • Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon yojoa)
  • White Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon albata)
  • Lacey's Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon alea)
  • Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon istapa)
  • Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon cestri) Dec. 17, 2012
  • Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bazochii)
  • Ruddy Hairstreak (Electrostrymon sangala)
  • Orange-crescent Groundstreak (Electrostrymon guzanta) 11/14/10
  • Dusky-blue Groundstreak (Calycopis isobeon)
  • Pearly-gray Hairstreak (Siderus tephraeus)
  • Clytie Ministreak (Ministrymon clytie)
  • Gray Ministreak (Ministrymon azia)
  • Vicroy's Ministreak (Ministrymon janevicroy) 1/14/2006
  • Gold-bordered Hairstreak (Rekoa palegon) Feb. 6, 2013

Blues (Subfamily Polyommatinae)

  • Western Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exile)
  • Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
  • Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
  • Cyna Blue (Zizula cyna)
  • Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
  • Reakirt's Blue (Hemiargus isola)
  • Eastern Tailed-Blue (Everes comyntas)

Metalmarks (Family Riodinidae)

  • Fatal Metalmark (Calephelis nemesis)
  • Rounded Metalmark (Calephelis perditalis)
  • Rawson's Metalmark (Calephelis rawsoni) 7/07/07
  • Red-bordered Metalmark (Caria ino)
  • Red-bordered Pixie (Melanis pixe)
  • Curve-winged Metalmark (Emesis emesia) 11/13/06

Brush-footed Butterflies (Family Nymphalidae)

Snouts (Subfamily Libytheinae)

  • American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)

Heliconians and Fritillaries (Subfamily Heliconiinae)

  • Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
  • Mexican Silverspot (Dione moneta)
  • Banded Orange Heliconian (Dyradula phaetusa) 8/18/2014
  • Julia Heliconian (Dryas iulia)
  • Isabella's Heliconian (Eueides isabella)
  • Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia)
  • Erato Heliconian (Heliconius erato) 11/17/07
  • Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
  • Mexican Fritillary (Euptoieta hegesia)

True Brushfoots (Subfamily Nymphalinae)

  • Theona Checkerspot (Chlosyne theona)
  • Bordered Patch (Chlosyne lacinia)
  • Crimson Patch (Chlosyne janais)
  • Rosita Patch (Chlosyne rosita) 8/5/08
  • Red-spotted Patch (Chlosyne marina) 11/13/06
  • Tiny Checkerspot (Dymasia dymas)
  • Elada Checkerspot (Texola elada)
  • Texan Crescent (Phyciodes texana)
  • Pale-banded Crescent (Phyciodes tulcis)
  • Chestnut Crescent (Phyciodes argentea)
  • Vesta Crescent (Phyciodes vesta)
  • Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
  • Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
  • Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
  • Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa) 11/14/11
  • Compton Tortoiseshell
  • American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
  • Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
  • West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella) 12/29/11
  • Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
  • Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
  • Tropical Buckeye (Junonia genoveva)
  • White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
  • Banded Peacock (Anartia fatima)
  • Malachite (Siproeta stelenes)
  • Rusty-tipped Page (Siproeta epaphus) Dec. 1, 2012.

Admirals and Relatives (Subfamily Limenitidinae)

  • Viceroy (Limenitis archippus) 10/25/07
  • Band-celled Sister (Adelpha fessonia)
  • Spot-celled Sister (Adelpha basiloides)
  • Common Banner (Epiphile adrasta) 12/27/06
  • Orange Banner (Temenis laothoe) 2nd U.S. record – 12/4/05
  • Mexican Bluewing (Myscelia ethusa)
  • Dingy Purplewing (Eunica monima) 06/30/07
  • Florida Purplewing (Eunica tatila) 11/24/2009
  • Blue-eyed Sailor (Dynamine dyonis)
  • Four-spotted Sailor (Dynamine postverta) 1st U.S. record - 12/3/05
  • Common Mestra (Mestra amymone)
  • Red Rim (Biblis hyperia)
  • Gray Cracker (Hamadryas februa)
  • Glaucous Cracker (Hamadryas glauconome) 8/25/2013
  • Guatemalan Cracker (Hamadryas guatemalena)
  • Orion Cecropian (Historis odius) 11/15/11
  • Tailed Cecropian (Historis acheronta) 09/02/11
  • Blomfild's Beauty (Smyrna blomfildia)
  • Many-banded Daggerwing (Marpesia chiron)
  • Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)

Leafwings and Relatives (Subfamily Charaxinae)

  • One-spotted Prepona (Archaeoprepona demophon) 1st U.S. record - 11/18/07
  • Tropical Leafwing (Anaea aidea)
  • Goatweed Leafwing (Anaea andria)
  • Angled Leafwing (Anaea glycerium)
  • Guatemalan Leafwing (Anaea/Memphis forreri) 2nd U.S. record - 2/8/08
  • Pale-spotted Leafwing (Anaea pithyusa)

Emperors (Subfamily Apaturinae)

  • Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
  • Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
  • Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)
  • Pavon Emperor (Doxocopa pavon)
  • Silver Emperor (Doxocopa laure)

Satyrs (Subfamily Satyrinae)

  • Gemmed Satyr (Cyllopsis gemma)
  • Carolina Satyr (Hermeuptychia sosybius)

Clearwings (Subfamily Ithominae)

  • Broad-tipped Clearwing (Pteronymia cotytto) 1st U.S. record - 12/7/05

Monarchs (Subfamily Danainae)

  • Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
  • Queen (Danaus gilippus)
  • Soldier (Danaus eresimus)

Skippers (Family Hesperiidae)

Spread-wing Skippers (Subfamily Pyrginae)

  • Guava Skipper (Phocides polybius)
  • Mercurial Skipper (Proteides mercurius) 10/23/11
  • Hammock Skipper (Polygonus leo) 07/15/06
  • White-striped Longtail (Chioides catillus)
  • Zilpa Longtail (Chioides zilpa)
  • Gold-spotted Aguna (Aguna asander) 09/10/06
  • Tailed Aguna (Aguna metophis) 8/26/06
  • Eight-spotted Longtail (Polythrix octomaculata) 11/14/07
  • White-crescent Longtail (Codatractus alcaeus)
  • Arizona Skipper (Codatractus arizonensis) 1st Texas record -- 10/24/08
  • Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
  • Turquoise Longtail (Urbanus evona) 1st U.S. record - 12/6/03
  •  Cobalt Longtail, Urbanus viterboana 3/20/14
  • Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)
  • Teleus Longtail (Urbanus teleus)
  • Brown Longtail (Urbanus procne)
  • White-tailed Longtail (Urbanus doryssus)
  • Two-barred Flasher (Astraptes fulgerator)
  • Gilbert's Flasher (Astraptes gilberti)
  • Yellow-tipped Flasher (Astraptes anaphus) 09/08/07
  • Coyote Cloudywing (Achalarus toxeus)
  • Potrillo Skipper (Cabares potrillo)
  • Falcate Skipper (Spathilepia clonius)
  • Mimosa Skipper (Cogia calchas)
  • Starred Skipper (Arteurotia tractipennis) 11/2/10
  • Glazed Pellicia (Pellicia arina)
  • Golden-headed Scallopwing (Staphylus ceos)
  • Mazans Scallopwing (Staphylus mazans)
  • Variegated Skipper (Gorgythion begga)
  • Hoary Skipper (Carrhenes canescens)
  • Dusted Spurwing (Antigonus erosus) May 17, 2015
  • Texas Powdered-Skipper (Systasea pulverulenta)
  • Sickle-winged Skipper (Achlyodes thraso)
  • Hermit Skipper (Grais stigmatica) 10/23/09
  • Brown-banded Skipper (Timochares ruptifasciatus)
  • Common Bentwing, Ebrietas anacreon 1st U.S. record Oct. 18, 2010
  • White-patched Skipper (Chiomara asychis)
  • Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius) 11/18/07
  • Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
  • Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
  • White Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus albescens)
  • Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
  • Desert Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus philetas)
  • Erichson's White Skipper (Heliopetes domicella)
  • Laviana White-Skipper (Heliopetes laviana)
  • Turk's-cap White-Skipper (Heliopetes macaira)
  • East-Mexican White-Skipper (Heliopetes sublinea) 10/26/07
  • Veined White-Skipper (Heliopetes arsalte) 11/19/09
  • Common Streaky-Skipper (Celotes nessus)
  • Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)

Grass-Skippers (Subfamily Hesperiinae)

  • Malicious Skipper (Synapte malitiosa)
  • Julia's Skipper (Nastra julia)
  • Fawn-spotted Skipper (Cymaenes odilia)
  • Greenish Brown-Skipper (Mnasilus allubita) 1st U. S. record – 10/24/09
  • Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
  • Green-backed Ruby-eye (Perichares philetes)
  • Osca Skipper (Rhinthon osca) 10/23/11
  • Double-dotted Skipper (Decinea percosius)
  • Hidden-ray Skipper (Conga chydaea) 11/3/10
  • Orange Skipperling (Copaeodes aurantiacus) 10/24/07
  • Southern Skipperling (Copaeodes minimus)
  • Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
  • Whirlabout (Polites vibex)
  • Southern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia otho)
  • Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
  • Common Mellana (Quasimellana eulogius)
  • Nysa Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes nysa)
  • Celia's Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes celia)
  • Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala)
  • Olive-clouded Skipper (Lerodea dysaules)
  • Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
  • Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
  • Hecebolus Skipper (Panoquina hecebola)
  • Purple-washed Skipper (Panoquina sylvicola)
  • Evans' Skipper (Panoquina fusina)
  • Violet-banded Skipper (Nyctelius nyctelius)

We are grateful for the support of:

City-of-Mission-Color-Logo bentsen-palm

Inside the National Butterfly Center

Hours of Operation

September - March
8:00 - 5:00

April - August
9:00 - 4:00

Come See Us

National Butterfly Center
3333 Butterfly Park Drive
Mission, TX 78572
956-583-5400
GPS Coordinates:
26.180243 -98.364973

You are here: Home Butterflies Checklists