Checklist of Butterflies seen at the National Butterfly Center

Download the butterfly checklist in a PDF format. 
To search for a particular species, press ctrl+F (command+F on Mac) to bring up a search box.

217 Species

Swallowtails (Family Papilionidae)

  •  Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
  •  Polydamas Swallowtail (Battus polydamas)
  •  Dark Kite-Swallowtail (Eurytides philolaus) 4/1/10
  •  Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
  •  Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)
  •  Ornythion Swallowtail (Papilio ornythion)
  •  Broad-banded Swallowtail (Papilio astyalus)
  •  Ruby-spotted Swallowtail (Papilio anchisiades)

Whites (Subfamily Pierinae)

  •  Florida White (Appias drusilla)
  •  Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
  •  Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)
  •  Giant White (Ganyra josephina)
  •  Common Melwhite (Melete lycimnia isandra)
  •  Cross-barred White (Itaballia demophile) 1st U.S. record - 12/7/04
  •  Falcate Orangetip, Anthocharis midea

Sulphurs (Subfamily Coliadinae)

  •  Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
  •  Southern Dogface (Colias cesonia)
  •  White Angled-Sulphur (Anteos clorinde)
  •  Yellow Angled-Sulphur (Anteos maerula)
  •  Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
  •  Orange-barred Sulphur (Phoebis philea)
  •  Large Orange Sulphur (Phoebis agarithe)
  •  Statira Sulphur (Phoebis statira) 10/23/11
  •  Lyside Sulphur (Kricogonia lyside)
  •  Barred Yellow (Eurema daira)
  •  Boisduval's Yellow (Eurema boisduvaliana)
  •  Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana)
  •  Tailed Orange (Eurema proterpia)
  •  Little Yellow (Eurema lisa)
  •  Mimosa Yellow (Eurema nise)
  •  Sleepy Orange (Eurema nicippe)
  •  Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)

Gossamer-wing Butterflies (Family Lycaenidae)

Hairstreaks (Subfamily Theclinae)

  •  Strophius Hairstreak (Allosmaitia strophius) 12/04/05
  •  Great Purple Hairstreak (Atlides halesus)
  •  Smudged Hairstreak (Rekoa stagira) 1st U.S. record - 12/20/05
  •  Marius Hairstreak (Rekoa marius)
  •  Telea Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon telea) 11/28/10
  •  Silver-banded Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon simaethis)
  •  Clench's Greenstreak (Cyanophrys miserablis) 6/28/09
  •  Tropical Greenstreak (Cyanophrys herodotus)
  •  Xami Hairstreak (Callophrys xami)
  •  Aquamarine Hairstreak (Oenomaus ortygnus)
  •  Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
  •  Zebra Cross-streak (Panthiades bathildis) 1st U.S. record, Dec. 15, 2012
  •  Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon rufofusca)
  •  Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bebrycia) 11/28/04
  •  Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon yojoa)
  •  White Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon albata)
  •  Lacey's Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon alea)
  •  Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon istapa)
  •  Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon cestri) Dec. 17, 2012
  •  Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bazochii)
  •  Ruddy Hairstreak (Electrostrymon sangala)
  •  Orange-crescent Groundstreak (Electrostrymon guzanta) 11/14/10
  •  Dusky-blue Groundstreak (Calycopis isobeon)
  •  Pearly-gray Hairstreak (Siderus tephraeus)
  •  Clytie Ministreak (Ministrymon clytie)
  •  Gray Ministreak (Ministrymon azia)
  •  Vicroy's Ministreak (Ministrymon janevicroy) 1/14/2006

Blues (Subfamily Polyommatinae)

  •  Western Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exile)
  •  Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
  •  Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
  •  Cyna Blue (Zizula cyna)
  •  Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
  •  Reakirt's Blue (Hemiargus isola)
  •  Eastern Tailed-Blue (Everes comyntas)

Metalmarks (Family Riodinidae)

  •  Fatal Metalmark (Calephelis nemesis)
  •  Rounded Metalmark (Calephelis perditalis)
  •  Rawson's Metalmark (Calephelis rawsoni) 7/07/07
  •  Red-bordered Metalmark (Caria ino)
  •  Red-bordered Pixie (Melanis pixe)
  •  Curve-winged Metalmark (Emesis emesia) 11/13/06

Brush-footed Butterflies (Family Nymphalidae)

Snouts (Subfamily Libytheinae)

  •  American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)

Heliconians and Fritillaries (Subfamily Heliconiinae)

  •  Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
  •  Mexican Silverspot (Dione moneta)
  •  Julia Heliconian (Dryas iulia)
  •  Isabella's Heliconian (Eueides isabella)
  •  Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia)
  •  Erato Heliconian (Heliconius erato) 11/17/07
  •  Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
  •  Mexican Fritillary (Euptoieta hegesia)

True Brushfoots (Subfamily Nymphalinae)

  •  Theona Checkerspot (Chlosyne theona)
  •  Bordered Patch (Chlosyne lacinia)
  •  Crimson Patch (Chlosyne janais)
  •  Rosita Patch (Chlosyne rosita) 8/5/08
  •  Red-spotted Patch (Chlosyne marina) 11/13/06
  •  Tiny Checkerspot (Dymasia dymas)
  •  Elada Checkerspot (Texola elada)
  •  Texan Crescent (Phyciodes texana)
  •  Pale-banded Crescent (Phyciodes tulcis)
  •  Chestnut Crescent (Phyciodes argentea)
  •  Vesta Crescent (Phyciodes vesta)
  •  Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
  •  Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
  •  Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
  •  Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa) 11/14/11
  •  Compton Tortoiseshell
  •  American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
  •  Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
  •  West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella) 12/29/11
  •  Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
  •  Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
  •  Tropical Buckeye (Junonia genoveva)
  •  White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
  •  Banded Peacock (Anartia fatima)
  •  Malachite (Siproeta stelenes)
  •  Rusty-tipped Page (Siproeta epaphus) Dec. 1, 2012.

Admirals and Relatives (Subfamily Limenitidinae)

  •  Viceroy (Limenitis archippus) 10/25/07
  •  Band-celled Sister (Adelpha fessonia)
  •  Spot-celled Sister (Adelpha basiloides)
  •  Common Banner (Epiphile adrasta) 12/27/06
  •  Orange Banner (Temenis laothoe) 2nd U.S. record – 12/4/05
  •  Mexican Bluewing (Myscelia ethusa)
  •  Dingy Purplewing (Eunica monima) 06/30/07
  •  Florida Purplewing (Eunica tatila) 11/24/2009
  •  Blue-eyed Sailor (Dynamine dyonis)
  •  Four-spotted Sailor (Dynamine postverta) 1st U.S. record - 12/3/05
  •  Common Mestra (Mestra amymone)
  •  Red Rim (Biblis hyperia)
  •  Gray Cracker (Hamadryas februa)
  •  Glaucous Cracker (Hamadryas glauconome) 8/25/2013
  •  Guatemalan Cracker (Hamadryas guatemalena)
  •  Orion Cecropian (Historis odius) 11/15/11
  •  Tailed Cecropian (Historis acheronta) 09/02/11
  •  Blomfild's Beauty (Smyrna blomfildia)
  •  Many-banded Daggerwing (Marpesia chiron)
  •  Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)

Leafwings and Relatives (Subfamily Charaxinae)

  •  One-spotted Prepona (Archaeoprepona demophon) 1st U.S. record - 11/18/07
  •  Tropical Leafwing (Anaea aidea)
  •  Goatweed Leafwing (Anaea andria)
  •  Angled Leafwing (Anaea glycerium)
  •  Guatemalan Leafwing (Anaea/Memphis forreri) 2nd U.S. record - 2/8/08
  •  Pale-spotted Leafwing (Anaea pithyusa)

Emperors (Subfamily Apaturinae)

  •  Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
  •  Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
  •  Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)
  •  Pavon Emperor (Doxocopa pavon)
  •  Silver Emperor (Doxocopa laure)

Satyrs (Subfamily Satyrinae)

  •  Gemmed Satyr (Cyllopsis gemma)
  •  Carolina Satyr (Hermeuptychia sosybius)

Clearwings (Subfamily Ithominae)

  •  Broad-tipped Clearwing (Pteronymia cotytto) 1st U.S. record - 12/7/05

Monarchs (Subfamily Danainae)

  •  Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
  •  Queen (Danaus gilippus)
  •  Soldier (Danaus eresimus)

Skippers (Family Hesperiidae)

Spread-wing Skippers (Subfamily Pyrginae)

  •  Guava Skipper (Phocides polybius)
  •  Mercurial Skipper (Proteides mercurius) 10/23/11
  •  Hammock Skipper (Polygonus leo) 07/15/06
  •  White-striped Longtail (Chioides catillus)
  •  Zilpa Longtail (Chioides zilpa)
  •  Gold-spotted Aguna (Aguna asander) 09/10/06
  •  Tailed Aguna (Aguna metophis) 8/26/06
  •  Eight-spotted Longtail (Polythrix octomaculata) 11/14/07
  •  White-crescent Longtail (Codatractus alcaeus)
  •  Arizona Skipper (Codatractus arizonensis) 1st Texas record -- 10/24/08
  •  Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
  •  Turquoise Longtail (Urbanus evona) 1st U.S. record - 12/6/03
  •  Cobalt Longtail, Urbanus viterboana 3/20/14
  •  Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)
  •  Teleus Longtail (Urbanus teleus)
  •  Brown Longtail (Urbanus procne)
  •  White-tailed Longtail (Urbanus doryssus)
  •  Two-barred Flasher (Astraptes fulgerator)
  •  Gilbert's Flasher (Astraptes gilberti)
  •  Yellow-tipped Flasher (Astraptes anaphus) 09/08/07
  •  Coyote Cloudywing (Achalarus toxeus)
  •  Potrillo Skipper (Cabares potrillo)
  •  Falcate Skipper (Spathilepia clonius)
  •  Mimosa Skipper (Cogia calchas)
  •  Starred Skipper (Arteurotia tractipennis) 11/2/10
  •  Glazed Pellicia (Pellicia arina)
  •  Golden-headed Scallopwing (Staphylus ceos)
  •  Mazans Scallopwing (Staphylus mazans)
  •  Variegated Skipper (Gorgythion begga)
  •  Hoary Skipper (Carrhenes canescens)
  •  Texas Powdered-Skipper (Systasea pulverulenta)
  •  Sickle-winged Skipper (Achlyodes thraso)
  •  Hermit Skipper (Grais stigmatica) 10/23/09
  •  Brown-banded Skipper (Timochares ruptifasciatus)
  •  White-patched Skipper (Chiomara asychis)
  •  Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius) 11/18/07
  •  Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
  •  Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
  •  White Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus albescens)
  •  Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
  •  Desert Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus philetas)
  •  Erichson's White Skipper (Heliopetes domicella)
  •  Laviana White-Skipper (Heliopetes laviana)
  •  Turk's-cap White-Skipper (Heliopetes macaira)
  •  East-Mexican White-Skipper (Heliopetes sublinea) 10/26/07
  •  Veined White-Skipper (Heliopetes arsalte) 11/19/09
  •  Common Streaky-Skipper (Celotes nessus)
  •  Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)

Grass-Skippers (Subfamily Hesperiinae)

  •  Malicious Skipper (Synapte malitiosa)
  •  Julia's Skipper (Nastra julia)
  •  Fawn-spotted Skipper (Cymaenes odilia)
  •  Greenish Brown-Skipper (Mnasilus allubita) 1st U. S. record – 10/24/09
  •  Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
  •  Green-backed Ruby-eye (Perichares philetes)
  •  Osca Skipper (Rhinthon osca) 10/23/11
  •  Double-dotted Skipper (Decinea percosius)
  •  Hidden-ray Skipper (Conga chydaea) 11/3/10
  •  Orange Skipperling (Copaeodes aurantiacus) 10/24/07
  •  Southern Skipperling (Copaeodes minimus)
  •  Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
  •  Whirlabout (Polites vibex)
  •  Southern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia otho)
  •  Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
  •  Common Mellana (Quasimellana eulogius)
  •  Nysa Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes nysa)
  •  Celia's Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes celia)
  •  Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala)
  •  Olive-clouded Skipper (Lerodea dysaules)
  •  Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
  •  Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
  •  Hecebolus Skipper (Panoquina hecebola)
  •  Purple-washed Skipper (Panoquina sylvicola)
  •  Evans' Skipper (Panoquina fusina)
  •  Violet-banded Skipper (Nyctelius nyctelius)

We are grateful for the support of:

city-of-mission bentsen-palm  bbva

Inside the National Butterfly Center

Hours of Operation

September - March
8:00 - 5:00

April - August
9:00 - 4:00

Come See Us

National Butterfly Center
3333 Butterfly Park Drive
Mission, TX 78572
956-583-5400
GPS Coordinates:
26.180243 -98.364973

You are here: Home Butterflies Checklists