Checklist of Butterflies seen at the National Butterfly Center

Download the butterfly checklist in a PDF format. 
To search for a particular species, press ctrl+F (command+F on Mac) to bring up a search box.

230 Species

10/12/16


Swallowtails (Family Papilionidae) 9

• Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
• Polydamas Swallowtail (Battus polydamas)
• Dark Kite-Swallowtail (Eurytides philolaus) 4/1/10
• Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
• Red-sided Swallowtail (Mimoides phaon) May 19, 2015
• Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)
• Ornythion Swallowtail (Papilio ornythion)
• Broad-banded Swallowtail (Papilio astyalus)
• Ruby-spotted Swallowtail (Papilio anchisiades)

Whites (Subfamily Pierinae) 7

• Florida White (Appias drusilla)
• Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
• Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)
• Giant White (Ganyra josephina)
• Common Melwhite (Melete lycimnia isandra)
• Cross-barred White (Itaballia demophile) 1st U.S. record - 12/7/04
• Falcate Orangetip, Anthocharis midea

Sulphurs (Subfamily Coliadinae) 17

• Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
• Southern Dogface (Colias cesonia)
• White Angled-Sulphur (Anteos clorinde)
• Yellow Angled-Sulphur (Anteos maerula)
• Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
• Orange-barred Sulphur (Phoebis philea)
• Large Orange Sulphur (Phoebis agarithe)
• Statira Sulphur (Phoebis statira) 10/23/11
• Lyside Sulphur (Kricogonia lyside)
• Barred Yellow (Eurema daira)
• Boisduval's Yellow (Eurema boisduvaliana)
• Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana)
• Tailed Orange (Eurema proterpia)
• Little Yellow (Eurema lisa)
• Mimosa Yellow (Eurema nise)
• Sleepy Orange (Eurema nicippe)
• Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)

Gossamer-wing Butterflies (Family Lycaenidae) 29
Hairstreaks (Subfamily Theclinae)

• Strophius Hairstreak (Allosmaitia strophius) 12/04/05
• Great Purple Hairstreak (Atlides halesus)
• Smudged Hairstreak (Rekoa stagira) 1st U.S. record - 12/20/05
• Marius Hairstreak (Rekoa marius)
• Telea Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon telea) 11/28/10
• Silver-banded Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon simaethis)
• Clench's Greenstreak (Cyanophrys miserablis) 6/28/09
• Tropical Greenstreak (Cyanophrys herodotus)
• Xami Hairstreak (Callophrys xami)
• Aquamarine Hairstreak (Oenomaus ortygnus)
• Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
• Zebra Cross-streak (Panthiades bathildis) 1st U.S. record, Dec. 15, 2012
• Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon rufofusca)
• Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bebrycia) 11/28/04
• Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon yojoa)
• White Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon albata)
• Lacey's Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon alea)
• Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon istapa)
• Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon cestri) Dec. 17, 2012
• Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon bazochii)
• Ruddy Hairstreak (Electrostrymon sangala)
• Orange-crescent Groundstreak (Electrostrymon guzanta) 11/14/10
• Dusky-blue Groundstreak (Calycopis isobeon)
• Pearly-gray Hairstreak (Siderus tephraeus)
• Clytie Ministreak (Ministrymon clytie)
• Gray Ministreak (Ministrymon azia)
• Vicroy's Ministreak (Ministrymon janevicroy) 1/14/2006
• Gold-bordered Hairstreak (Rekoa palegon) Feb. 6, 2013
• Black Hairstreak (Ocaria ocrisia) 12/13/15

Blues (Subfamily Polyommatinae) 7

• Western Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exile)
• Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
• Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
• Cyna Blue (Zizula cyna)
• Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
• Reakirt's Blue (Hemiargus isola)
• Eastern Tailed-Blue (Everes comyntas)

Metalmarks (Family Riodinidae) 7

• Blue Metalmark (Lasaia sula)
• Fatal Metalmark (Calephelis nemesis)
• Rounded Metalmark (Calephelis perditalis)
• Rawson's Metalmark (Calephelis rawsoni) 7/07/07
• Red-bordered Metalmark (Caria ino)
• Red-bordered Pixie (Melanis pixe)
• Curve-winged Metalmark (Emesis emesia) 11/13/06

Brush-footed Butterflies (Family Nymphalidae) 1
Snouts (Subfamily Libytheinae)

• American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)

Heliconians and Fritillaries (Subfamily Heliconiinae) 9

• Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
• Mexican Silverspot (Dione moneta)
• Banded Orange Heliconian (Dyradula phaetusa) 8/18/2014
• Julia Heliconian (Dryas iulia)
• Isabella's Heliconian (Eueides isabella)
• Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia)
• Erato Heliconian (Heliconius erato) 11/17/07
• Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
• Mexican Fritillary (Euptoieta hegesia)

True Brushfoots (Subfamily Nymphalinae) 27

• Theona Checkerspot (Chlosyne theona)
• Bordered Patch (Chlosyne lacinia)
• Crimson Patch (Chlosyne janais)
• Rosita Patch (Chlosyne rosita) 8/5/08
• Red-spotted Patch (Chlosyne marina) 11/13/06
• Tiny Checkerspot (Dymasia dymas)
• Elada Checkerspot (Texola elada)
• Texan Crescent (Phyciodes texana)
• Banded Patch (Chlosyne endeis)
• Pale-banded Crescent (Phyciodes tulcis)
• Chestnut Crescent (Phyciodes argentea)
• Vesta Crescent (Phyciodes vesta)
• Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
• Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
• Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
• Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa) 11/14/11
• Compton Tortoiseshell
• American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
• Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
• West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella) 12/29/11
• Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
• Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
• Tropical Buckeye (Junonia genoveva)
• White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
• Banded Peacock (Anartia fatima)
• Malachite (Siproeta stelenes)
• Rusty-tipped Page (Siproeta epaphus) Dec. 1, 2012.

Admirals and Relatives (Subfamily Limenitidinae) 20

• Viceroy (Limenitis archippus) 10/25/07
• Band-celled Sister (Adelpha fessonia)
• Spot-celled Sister (Adelpha basiloides)
• Common Banner (Epiphile adrasta) 12/27/06
• Orange Banner (Temenis laothoe) 2nd U.S. record – 12/4/05
• Mexican Bluewing (Myscelia ethusa)
• Dingy Purplewing (Eunica monima) 06/30/07
• Florida Purplewing (Eunica tatila) 11/24/2009
• Blue-eyed Sailor (Dynamine dyonis)
• Four-spotted Sailor (Dynamine postverta) 1st U.S. record - 12/3/05
• Common Mestra (Mestra amymone)
• Red Rim (Biblis hyperia)
• Gray Cracker (Hamadryas februa)
• Glaucous Cracker (Hamadryas glauconome) 8/25/2013
• Guatemalan Cracker (Hamadryas guatemalena)
• Orion Cecropian (Historis odius) 11/15/11
• Tailed Cecropian (Historis acheronta) 09/02/11
• Blomfild's Beauty (Smyrna blomfildia)
• Many-banded Daggerwing (Marpesia chiron)
• Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)

Leafwings and Relatives (Subfamily Charaxinae) 6

• One-spotted Prepona (Archaeoprepona demophon) 1st U.S. record - 11/18/07
• Tropical Leafwing (Anaea aidea)
• Goatweed Leafwing (Anaea andria)
• Angled Leafwing (Anaea glycerium)
• Guatemalan Leafwing (Anaea/Memphis forreri) 2nd U.S. record - 2/8/08
• Pale-spotted Leafwing (Anaea pithyusa)

Emperors (Subfamily Apaturinae) 5

• Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
• Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
• Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa clyton)
• Pavon Emperor (Doxocopa pavon)
• Silver Emperor (Doxocopa laure)

Satyrs (Subfamily Satyrinae) 2

• Gemmed Satyr (Cyllopsis gemma)
• Carolina Satyr (Hermeuptychia sosybius)

Clearwings (Subfamily Ithominae) 1

• Broad-tipped Clearwing (Pteronymia cotytto) 1st U.S. record - 12/7/05

Monarchs (Subfamily Danainae) 3

• Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
• Queen (Danaus gilippus)
• Soldier (Danaus eresimus)

Skippers (Family Hesperiidae)
Spread-wing Skippers (Subfamily Pyrginae) 52


• Guava Skipper (Phocides polybius)
• Mercurial Skipper (Proteides mercurius) 10/23/11
• Hammock Skipper (Polygonus leo) 07/15/06
• White-striped Longtail (Chioides catillus)
• Zilpa Longtail (Chioides zilpa)
• Gold-spotted Aguna (Aguna asander) 09/10/06
• Emerald Aguna (Aguna claxon) 11/8/2015
• Tailed Aguna (Aguna metophis) 8/26/06
• Eight-spotted Longtail (Polythrix octomaculata) 11/14/07
• White-crescent Longtail (Codatractus alcaeus)
• Arizona Skipper (Codatractus arizonensis) 1st Texas record -- 10/24/08
• Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
• Turquoise Longtail (Urbanus evona) 1st U.S. record - 12/6/03
• Cobalt Longtail, Urbanus viterboana 3/20/14
• Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)
• Teleus Longtail (Urbanus teleus)
• Brown Longtail (Urbanus procne)
• White-tailed Longtail (Urbanus doryssus)
• Two-barred Flasher (Astraptes fulgerator)
• Gilbert's Flasher (Astraptes gilberti)
• Yellow-tipped Flasher (Astraptes anaphus) 09/08/07
• Coyote Cloudywing (Achalarus toxeus)
• Potrillo Skipper (Cabares potrillo)
• Falcate Skipper (Spathilepia clonius)
• Mimosa Skipper (Cogia calchas)
• Starred Skipper (Arteurotia tractipennis) 11/2/10
• Glazed Pellicia (Pellicia arina)
• Golden-headed Scallopwing (Staphylus ceos)
• Mazans Scallopwing (Staphylus mazans)
• Variegated Skipper (Gorgythion begga)
• Hoary Skipper (Carrhenes canescens)
• Dusted Spurwing (Antigonus erosus) May 17, 2015
• Texas Powdered-Skipper (Systasea pulverulenta)
• Sickle-winged Skipper (Achlyodes thraso)
• Hermit Skipper (Grais stigmatica) 10/23/09
• Brown-banded Skipper (Timochares ruptifasciatus)
• Common Bentwing, Ebrietas anacreon 1st U.S. record Oct. 18, 2010
• White-patched Skipper (Chiomara asychis)
• Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius) 11/18/07
• Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
• Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
• White Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus albescens)
• Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
• Desert Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus philetas)
• Erichson's White Skipper (Heliopetes domicella)
• Laviana White-Skipper (Heliopetes laviana)
• Turk's-cap White-Skipper (Heliopetes macaira)
• East-Mexican White-Skipper (Heliopetes sublinea) 10/26/07
• Veined White-Skipper (Heliopetes arsalte) 11/19/09
• Common Streaky-Skipper (Celotes nessus)
• Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)
• Blue-studded Skipper (Sostrata nordica) 12/20/15

Grass-Skippers (Subfamily Hesperiinae) 28

• Malicious Skipper (Synapte malitiosa)
• Julia's Skipper (Nastra julia)
• Fawn-spotted Skipper (Cymaenes odilia)
• Greenish Brown-Skipper (Mnasilus allubita) 1st U. S. record – 10/24/09
• Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
• Green-backed Ruby-eye (Perichares philetes)
• Osca Skipper (Rhinthon osca) 10/23/11
• Double-dotted Skipper (Decinea percosius)
• Yucatan Skipper, Oeonus pyste
• Hidden-ray Skipper (Conga chydaea) 11/3/10
• Orange Skipperling (Copaeodes aurantiacus) 10/24/07
• Southern Skipperling (Copaeodes minimus)
• Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
• Whirlabout (Polites vibex)
• Southern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia otho)
• Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
• Common Mellana (Quasimellana eulogius)
• Nysa Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes nysa)
• Celia's Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes celia)
• Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala)
• Olive-clouded Skipper (Lerodea dysaules)
• Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
• Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
• Hecebolus Skipper (Panoquina hecebola)
• Purple-washed Skipper (Panoquina sylvicola)
• Evans' Skipper (Panoquina fusina)
• Violet-banded Skipper (Nyctelius nyctelius)
• Violet-patched Skipper (Monca crispinus)

We are grateful for the support of:

City-of-Mission-Color-Logo bentsen-palm

Inside the National Butterfly Center

Hours of Operation

September - March
8:00 - 5:00

April - August
9:00 - 4:00

Come See Us

National Butterfly Center
3333 Butterfly Park Drive
Mission, TX 78572
956-583-5400
GPS Coordinates:
26.180243 -98.364973

You are here: Home Butterflies Checklists